Skip to content

Cuttack district

କଟକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା

Cuttack district on the Mahanadi delta holds Odisha's former capital and High Court, known for silver filigree, Bali Jatra, Dhabaleswar and Ansupa Lake.

Headquarters
Cuttack
Population (2011)
2,624,470
Area
3,932 sq km
Villages
2,300
Literacy (2011)
85.5%
Towns (2011)
11

Cuttack (କଟକ) is a district in coastal Odisha, centred on the old city of Cuttack at the head of the Mahanadi delta. The city lies between the Mahanadi and Kathajodi rivers. It served as Odisha's main seat of government for centuries, was the capital of the province until 1948, and is still home to the Orissa High Court.

The district is known for tarakasi, the silver filigree that gives Cuttack the name "Silver City", and for the ruins of Barabati Fort. Its festivals include the riverside fair of Bali Jatra and silver-decorated Durga Puja pandals. The district's western hills hold the Dhabaleswar island temple and the oxbow lake of Ansupa.

Cuttack has been a district since October 1828. In the early 1990s the large old district was split, and Jajpur, Jagatsinghpur and Kendrapara became separate districts. Today Cuttack has three sub-divisions: Cuttack Sadar, Athagarh and Banki.

At the 2011 Census the district had 2,624,470 people, the second-highest of any Odisha district, on 3,932 sq km, with a literacy rate of 85.50%. In June 2026 the state government revised the official English spelling of the name to Kataka, along with 63 other places.

People of Cuttack district

Census 2011 counted 26,24,470 people in 5,79,170 households in Cuttack district. 28.0% lived in towns, and the literacy rate (age 7 and over) was 85.5%. The census recognised 11 towns in the district.

Population
26,24,470
13,52,760 male · 12,71,710 female
Households
5,79,170
about 4.5 people each
Literacy (age 7+)
85.5%
men 91.1% · women 79.6%
Females per 1,000 males
940
Girls per 1,000 boys (0–6)
914
People per km²
667
  • Rural18,88,423 (72.0%)
  • Urban7,36,047 (28.0%)
Scheduled Castes
4,98,633 (19.0%)
Scheduled Tribes
93,745 (3.6%)

What the 9,36,365 workers did

  • Cultivators1,19,181 (12.7%)
  • Agricultural labourers1,32,637 (14.2%)
  • Household industry36,649 (3.9%)
  • Other work4,07,807 (43.6%)
  • Marginal workers2,40,091 (25.6%)

Marginal workers worked less than six months of the year.

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (district, sub-district and town level). Figures are from 2011, the most recent census with published district, town and village figures.

Facilities in the villages of Cuttack

How many of the 1,854 inhabited villages of this district had each facility within the village itself, from the Census 2011 Village Directory. Together the 1,950 villages cover 3,624 km², 48% of it sown with crops and 9% forest.

Education

  • Primary school1,488 of 1,854
  • Middle school785 of 1,854
  • Secondary school399 of 1,854
  • Senior secondary school53 of 1,854
  • Degree college47 of 1,854

Health

  • Primary health centre5 of 1,854
  • Health sub-centre295 of 1,854
  • Anganwadi centre1,656 of 1,854

Water & power

  • Treated tap water0 of 1,854
  • Hand pump1,195 of 1,854
  • Electricity for homes1,758 of 1,854

Roads & transport

  • All-weather road1,353 of 1,854
  • Public bus263 of 1,854
  • Mobile phone coverage1,788 of 1,854

Services

  • Post office or sub post office301 of 1,854
  • Commercial bank3 of 1,854
  • Ration (PDS) shop946 of 1,854
  • Weekly haat140 of 1,854
Primary schools
2,127
Middle schools
882
Secondary schools
493
Degree colleges
50
Primary health centres
12
Health sub-centres
295

Main crops named by villages: Paddy (1,760), Pulses (785), Vegetables (291), Vegetable (202), Sugarcane (124), Groundnut (68), Biri (52), Mung (31). Handicrafts: Rope (1), Glass Work (1), Bamboo Products (1), Cotton Handloom (1), Saree (1), Weaving Products (1).

Source: Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook: Village and Town Directory (Odisha). The facilities were recorded for the 2011 census (reference year 2009 for most items); many places have changed since. Facilities in towns are not included.

Towns of Cuttack

4 statutory towns (municipal corporation, municipality, notified area council or industrial township) and 7 census towns — places the census counted as urban but which are governed by gram panchayats.

TownTypePopulationLiteracyWards
CuttackMunicipal Corporation6,10,18991.0%54
ChoudwarMunicipality42,78490.0%30
BankiNotified Area Council17,52191.0%17
AthagadNotified Area Council17,30489.7%18
NuapatnaCensus town8,05783.5%–
Badamba (Nizigarh)Census town6,28489.7%–
BelagachhiaCensus town5,51688.8%–
DadhapatnaCensus town5,00588.8%–
KanheipurCensus town4,61181.5%–
RamgarhCensus town4,54587.7%–
CharibatiaCensus town4,01697.6%–

Population of the town itself; for towns with outgrowths, the town page also gives the figure including them. Ward counts are the census wards of 2011.

Census sub-districts: town and country

Sub-districtPopulationRuralUrbanLiteracy
Narasinghpur97,62497,624080.4%
Kanpur59,57759,577082.6%
Badamba1,49,7931,43,5096,28480.9%
Baidyeswar55,25055,250084.9%
Banki1,76,5671,59,04617,52182.7%
Tigiria74,63966,5828,05781.9%
Athagad89,13271,82817,30486.1%
Barang42,54532,02410,52186.8%
Gurudijhatia34,08134,081079.1%
Khuntuni38,76138,761079.1%
Choudwar1,16,89559,88057,01584.8%
Tangi83,69074,5349,15682.5%
Mahanga1,86,9301,86,930086.4%
Salepur1,43,4161,43,416084.5%
Nischintakoili53,49853,498084.1%
Nemalo69,33469,334085.1%
Kishannagar97,61697,616083.2%
Jagatpur62,35962,359084.6%
Cuttack Sadar1,08,6411,08,641085.5%
Kandarpur33,73233,732083.3%
C.R.R.I.3,1903,190088.3%
Gobindpur63,97163,971085.5%
Olatapur25,54325,543086.9%
Niali1,47,4971,47,497084.2%
Cuttack (M Corp.)6,10,18906,10,18991.0%

Odisha's census sub-districts are police-station areas, not revenue tahasils.

History

The name comes from kataka, a military camp or seat of government. According to tradition, the city was founded as a fortified camp in the late 10th century. Odisha Tourism dates it to 989 CE under King Nrupa Keshari, while its Barabati Fort page credits Markata Keshari with founding the fort in 987 CE. Wikipedia describes Cuttack as an administrative centre since the Kesari kings of the 10th century.

Under the Eastern Gangas and the Gajapati kings, Barabati became the main royal fort of Odisha. After the defeat of Mukunda Deva in 1568, the region came under Afghan and later Mughal rule. The coastal plain around Cuttack became known as Mughalbandi from the Mughal revenue settlements. The Marathas held Cuttack from about 1750 until the East India Company took it in 1803.

In October 1828 the Company divided its Odisha territory into three districts, Balasore, Cuttack and Jagannath (Puri). Banki was added in 1840. After independence the princely states of Athagarh, Tigiria, Baramba and Narasinghpur were merged into the district in 1948.

Cuttack was the birthplace of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in 1897 and the home of the early Odia nationalist movement led by Madhusudan Das. When Odisha became a separate province on 1 April 1936 (see Utkal Divas), Cuttack was its capital. The capital moved to Bhubaneswar in 1948.

Places to visit

Barabati Fort

The ruins of Barabati Fort stand on the Mahanadi. They include a moat, a gateway and the mound of a palace once said to have had nine storeys. Sources differ on its founding: some credit the Somavamsi king Markata Keshari in the 10th century, others the Eastern Gangas in the 13th to 14th centuries. The fort is a Monument of National Importance. See the Cuttack travel guide.

Netaji Birth Place Museum

The family home of Subhas Chandra Bose in the old city is now a museum of his life, with photographs, letters and personal belongings.

Cuttack Chandi and the city shrines

The Cuttack Chandi temple is dedicated to the city's presiding goddess and is the focus of its Durga Puja. The Qadam-e-Rasool is a historic Muslim shrine visited by people of several faiths. The Odisha State Maritime Museum, opened in 2013, tells the story of Odia seafaring; see Odisha's maritime history.

Dhabaleswar

This Shiva temple stands on an island in the Mahanadi about 27 km from Cuttack, near Athagarh. It is dated to the 10th century under the Somavamsis. A wire-rope suspension footbridge from Mancheswar, described as Odisha's first, gives access to the island.

Ansupa Lake

Ansupa is a horseshoe-shaped oxbow lake of about 231 hectares on the left bank of the Mahanadi, opposite Banki and about 40 km from Cuttack. It lies below the Saranda hills, draws migratory birds in winter, and was designated a Ramsar site in 2021.

Charchika and Bhattarika temples

At Banki, the Charchika temple houses an image of Chamunda dated to the 9th or 10th century, in a temple rebuilt in the 19th century. Bhattarika temple at Sasanga, on the Mahanadi in Baramba area, is another major shrine of the goddess.

Other protected monuments

Besides Barabati, the Archaeological Survey of India protects several lesser-known sites in the district as Monuments of National Importance. They include a ruined fortress at Choudwar, the Churangarh (Sarangarh) fort at Dadhapatna, the remains of a Buddhist temple at Bandareswar and a monolithic pillar at Sriapur. Few have visitor facilities, so ask locally before you go.

Naraj and Deojhar

Naraj, where the Mahanadi branches near Cuttack, is a local pilgrimage site, and Deojhar waterfall lies in the western hills.

How to reach

  • By air: Biju Patnaik International Airport in Bhubaneswar is the nearest airport, about 35 km from Barabati Fort according to Odisha Tourism.
  • By rail: Cuttack railway station is on the main Howrah–Chennai line, about 5 km from Barabati Fort.
  • By road: National Highway 16 (Kolkata–Chennai) passes through the district. Cuttack is about 22 to 28 km from Bhubaneswar, depending on the route, with frequent buses and taxis between the twin cities.

See how to reach Odisha and the Cuttack travel guide for more.

Temples (37)

  • Ananateshwar Mahadev Temple
  • Angesvara Temple
  • Bali Bhuasuni Peeth · ବାଲି ଭୁଆସୁଣୀ ପୀଠ
  • Bhadresvara Temple
  • Bhattarika Temple · ଭଟ୍ଟାରିକା ମନ୍ଦିର
  • Bhubaneswar Mahadev temple
  • Bindo Bihan Jiu Temple
  • Bramha Temple
  • Budhalinga Temple
  • Champanath · ଚମ୍ପାନାଥ
  • Charchika Temple · ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚିକା ମନ୍ଦିର
  • Durga Temple
  • Durga Temple, Motia · ଦୁର୍ଗା ମନ୍ଦିର, ମୋଟିଆଁ
  • Durga temple
  • Hanumana Temple
  • Jagannatha Temple
  • Kalesvara Temple
  • Khiresvara Temple
  • Laxminarayan Temple
  • Maa Jhanjiri Mangala Temple
  • Madhavananda Temple
  • Mahimamani Temple
  • Manikesvara and Bhagabati Temple
  • Muktesvara Temple

And 13 more. Photos and map links in the temple directory. Today's tithi, sunrise and Rahu Kala here.

Protected monuments (11)

Monuments of National Importance protected by the Archaeological Survey of India. All of Odisha.

Railway stations

16 stations and 8 halts inside the district, as mapped on OpenStreetMap; some on new lines may not yet have regular trains.

Culture and festivals

Durga Puja in Cuttack is famous for its chandi medha, silver backdrops and ornaments made by filigree workers for the goddess. Bali Jatra opens on Kartika Purnima on the Mahanadi bank near Barabati Fort. It recalls the voyages of Odia merchants to Bali and Java and has become one of the largest open-air fairs in India. Dawn Boita Bandana launches of toy boats mark the same morning. The Cuttack district administration announced the 2026 fair for 24 November to 1 December.

Cuttack's crafts have two registered Geographical Indications. Cuttack Rupa Tarakasi (Silver Filigree) was registered in 2024; read more on our tarakasi page. Khandua Saree and Fabrics, the silk ikat of Nuapatna and Maniabandha, was registered in 2010 and is traditionally linked to Lord Jagannath; see Khandua silk.

Food

Cuttack is known across Odisha for street food. Its signature dish is dahibara aloodum: lentil fritters soaked in spiced yoghurt water, served with spicy potato curry. Thunka puri, a large puffed puri, is sold at the Bali Jatra fair. Salepur, in the east of the district, is a well-known rasagola centre.

Geography and climate

The Mahanadi cuts across the district from west to east. Below Naraj it splits into distributaries, including the Kathajodi, Birupa and Chitrotpala, which spread across a flat alluvial delta. Wikipedia describes this eastern Sadar area as low, waterlogged and laced with canals.

The Athagarh and Banki sub-divisions in the west are quite different. They are broken hill country, with rounded hills of up to about 2,500 feet near the Hindol border and fertile valleys between them.

The district borders Angul, Dhenkanal, Nayagarh and Khordha on the west and south, and Puri, Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara and Jajpur on the east and north.

FeatureDetail
LandformMahanadi delta in the east; hills in Athagarh and Banki
RiversMahanadi, Kathajodi, Birupa, Chitrotpala
WetlandAnsupa Lake, Ramsar site (2021)
RainfallAbout 1,500 mm a year, mostly June to September
ClimateTropical savanna: hot summers, mild winters

Economy

Cuttack is often called Odisha's commercial capital. Wikipedia notes its wholesale textile trade, its silver filigree workshops and its industrial belt, which includes Choudwar (ferro-alloys and power), the Jagatpur industrial estate and units around Athagarh. The High Court, SCB Medical College and many educational institutions anchor a large services sector.

The ICAR National Rice Research Institute (formerly the Central Rice Research Institute) is at Cuttack. In the delta, paddy farming supported by canals and river water remains the main rural livelihood.

Climate of Cuttack

In Cuttack district (at 20.46°N, 85.88°E), the hottest month is Apr (average highs of 37°C) and the coolest nights come in Jan (16°C). About 1640 mm of rain falls in a year, most of it in the monsoon; Jul is the wettest month.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high (°C)273135373734313131312927
Average low (°C)161923262827262625242016
Rainfall (mm)14162630782263863842831463121
Rainy days11335162526221221

Averages for 1995–2024 at that point (27 m above sea level), from the Open-Meteo historical weather API (ERA5 reanalysis by ECMWF/Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) — modelled values on a ~25 km grid, not station readings from the India Meteorological Department. A rainy day has 2.5 mm or more.

Notable people

  • Subhas Chandra Bose (born 1897): nationalist leader and head of the Indian National Army, born in Cuttack.
  • Madhusudan Das (1848–1934): Utkal Gourab, lawyer and architect of the movement for a separate Odisha, born at Satyabhamapur in Cuttack district.
  • Biju Patnaik (1916–1997): aviator and twice Chief Minister of Odisha, born in Cuttack.
  • Rama Devi (1899–1985): freedom fighter and social worker, born in Cuttack.
  • Gopinath Mohanty (1914–1991): novelist and Jnanpith Award winner, born at Nagabali near Cuttack.

Blocks, sub-districts, panchayats & villages

Choose a block, sub-district or town to see its details and its gram panchayats and villages. Open any village for its own page.

Counts below: Local Government Directory, December 2022 snapshot (LGD villages, which can differ from the district administration's revenue-village count).

Blocks
14
Sub-districts
26
GPs
374
LGD villages
2,300

Community development block

Athagad

Gram panchayats
34
Villages
295
LGD block code
3332
District
Cuttack
Open full block page

Villages (…)

All blocks in Cuttack

BlockGPsVillagesVillage pop.LiteracyST share
Athagad342951,44,67082.2%12.4%
Badamba381441,43,50980.5%5.9%
Banki201671,17,57382.7%5.5%
Banki- Dampara174996,72382.4%8.1%
Baranga1612279,14485.1%4.0%
Cuttacksadar231241,40,48484.8%2.0%
Kantapada149289,51485.9%0.4%
Mahanga371981,87,34186.4%0.5%
Narasinghpur383351,57,40381.2%4.9%
Niali231331,47,13584.2%0.3%
Nischinta Koili412211,92,21784.2%0.7%
Salepur351981,89,61784.4%1.5%
Tangi Choudwar241701,34,64381.4%14.4%
Tigiria145166,58281.7%3.6%

GPs and villages: Local Government Directory (Dec 2022). Village population, literacy and Scheduled Tribe share: sum of the block's villages in Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (village level).

All census sub-districts

Towns (urban local bodies)

Assembly constituencies in Cuttack

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Government of India — data dump of December 2022 via github.com/planemad/india-local-government-directory. Sub-districts follow the Local Government Directory, which for Odisha uses the Census sub-districts (police-station areas) — these are not the same as revenue tahasils. Boundaries and names change over time; check the district administration for current status.

Frequently asked questions

Why is Cuttack called the Silver City?

Cuttack is known for tarakasi, a silver filigree craft made from fine twisted silver wire. It was registered as the Geographical Indication 'Cuttack Rupa Tarakasi (Silver Filigree)' in March 2024.

Was Cuttack the capital of Odisha?

Yes. Cuttack was the capital of Odisha province from its formation in 1936, and the main administrative centre long before that, until the capital moved to Bhubaneswar in 1948. It remains the seat of the Orissa High Court.

Is Cuttack now spelled Kataka?

In June 2026 the Odisha government revised the official English spellings of 64 places to match Odia pronunciation, and reports list Cuttack as 'Kataka'. Both forms are in use while records are updated.

Which districts were carved out of Cuttack?

In the reorganisation of the early 1990s, Jajpur, Jagatsinghpur and Kendrapara were separated from the old Cuttack district.

How far is Cuttack from Bhubaneswar?

Cuttack and Bhubaneswar are twin cities about 22 to 28 km apart by road, depending on the start and end points.

Sources & references

  1. 1Cuttack district — Wikipedia
  2. 2Cuttack District at a Glance — District Administration, Cuttack, Government of Odisha
  3. 3Districts of Orissa – Census 2011 population — Census2011.co.in (compiled from Census of India 2011)
  4. 4Odisha revises English spellings of 64 places — OrissaPOST
  5. 5Dhabaleswar Temple — Wikipedia
  6. 6Ansupa Lake — Wikipedia
  7. 7Cuttack — Wikipedia

Last reviewed . How we check articles

Report an error