Skip to content

Malkangiri district

ମାଲକାନଗିରି ଜିଲ୍ଲା

Malkangiri is Odisha's southernmost district, formed in 1992 from Koraput, known for the Balimela reservoir, the Bonda hills and the Gurupriya bridge.

Headquarters
Malkangiri
Population (2011)
613,192
Area
5,791 sq km
Villages
1,069
Literacy (2011)
48.5%
Towns (2011)
3

Malkangiri (ମାଲକାନଗିରି) is the southernmost district of Odisha, bordered by Koraput district to the north and by the states of Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh. Malkangiri is a land of forested hills, rivers and large reservoirs, and is known for the Balimela and Chitrakonda reservoirs, the Bonda hills, and the Gurupriya bridge that linked a long-isolated area to the rest of the district.

The district headquarters is the town of Malkangiri. The district has a single sub-division and seven blocks: Malkangiri, Mathili, Khairput, Korukonda, Kalimela, Podia and Chitrakonda.

Malkangiri became a district on 2 October 1992, when undivided Koraput district was divided into four. It had earlier been a taluk and, from 1 January 1962, a sub-division of Koraput.

The district covers 5,791 sq km. The 2011 Census counted 613,192 people, of whom about 58% belong to Scheduled Tribes and only about 8% live in towns. Literacy was 48.54% in 2011.

People of Malkangiri district

Census 2011 counted 6,13,192 people in 1,37,599 households in Malkangiri district. 8.1% lived in towns, and the literacy rate (age 7 and over) was 48.5%. The census recognised 3 towns in the district.

Population
6,13,192
3,03,624 male · 3,09,568 female
Households
1,37,599
about 4.5 people each
Literacy (age 7+)
48.5%
men 59.1% · women 38.3%
Females per 1,000 males
1,020
Girls per 1,000 boys (0–6)
992
People per km²
106
  • Rural5,63,664 (91.9%)
  • Urban49,528 (8.1%)
Scheduled Castes
1,38,295 (22.6%)
Scheduled Tribes
3,54,614 (57.8%)

What the 3,10,666 workers did

  • Cultivators1,19,932 (38.6%)
  • Agricultural labourers23,913 (7.7%)
  • Household industry2,291 (0.7%)
  • Other work32,894 (10.6%)
  • Marginal workers1,31,636 (42.4%)

Marginal workers worked less than six months of the year.

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (district, sub-district and town level). Figures are from 2011, the most recent census with published district, town and village figures.

Facilities in the villages of Malkangiri

How many of the 921 inhabited villages of this district had each facility within the village itself, from the Census 2011 Village Directory. Together the 970 villages cover 3,577 km², 26% of it sown with crops and 36% forest.

Education

  • Primary school772 of 921
  • Middle school317 of 921
  • Secondary school79 of 921
  • Senior secondary school12 of 921
  • Degree college4 of 921

Health

  • Primary health centre2 of 921
  • Health sub-centre98 of 921
  • Anganwadi centre628 of 921

Water & power

  • Treated tap water0 of 921
  • Hand pump921 of 921
  • Electricity for homes234 of 921

Roads & transport

  • All-weather road310 of 921
  • Public bus46 of 921
  • Mobile phone coverage589 of 921

Services

  • Post office or sub post office106 of 921
  • Commercial bank1 of 921
  • Ration (PDS) shop138 of 921
  • Weekly haat62 of 921
Primary schools
964
Middle schools
369
Secondary schools
101
Degree colleges
4
Primary health centres
6
Health sub-centres
98

Main crops named by villages: Paddy (678), Ragi (233), Jawar (97), Til (85), Tamarind (83), Pulses (56), Mango, Tamarind (33), Corn (32). Handicrafts: Bamboo Products (22), Bamboo Crafts (16), Broomstick (2), Bidi (1), Thonga (1), Iron Products (1), Leaf Plates (1).

Source: Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook: Village and Town Directory (Odisha). The facilities were recorded for the 2011 census (reference year 2009 for most items); many places have changed since. Facilities in towns are not included.

Towns of Malkangiri

2 statutory towns (municipal corporation, municipality, notified area council or industrial township) and 1 census town — places the census counted as urban but which are governed by gram panchayats.

TownTypePopulationLiteracyWards
MalkangiriNotified Area Council31,00776.5%19
BalimelaNotified Area Council11,79671.7%12
ChitrakondaCensus town6,72570.4%–

Population of the town itself; for towns with outgrowths, the town page also gives the figure including them. Ward counts are the census wards of 2011.

Census sub-districts: town and country

Sub-districtPopulationRuralUrbanLiteracy
Malkangiri1,77,6571,46,65031,00752.2%
Mathili84,20184,201046.6%
Mudulipada29,61429,614042.1%
Chitrakonda33,57926,8546,72542.1%
Paparmetla15,23215,232029.6%
Jodamba14,66914,669032.6%
Orkel74,58462,78811,79652.7%
Kalimela76,81176,811052.3%
Podia28,26428,264039.9%
M.V. 7943,70543,705052.6%
Motu34,87634,876045.3%

Odisha's census sub-districts are police-station areas, not revenue tahasils.

History

Tradition and early history. According to local tradition, the area is linked with the Ramayana: it is identified with Malyavantagiri, and spots such as Sitakunda are believed to be where Sita bathed during the exile. The district administration states that settlement here goes back about 2,500 years, and records an inscription of 1376 CE at Kondakamberu recording a gift to Lord Nilakantheswar.

Name. Wikipedia's article on the town states that Malkangiri was founded in the 17th century by Malakimardhan Krishna Dev, a ruler of Jeypore (1676–1681 CE), whose title "Malik-mardhan" recalled his victory over a Golconda general named Malik Mohammad.

Rulers and resistance. The district administration notes that a line of local chiefs held Malkangiri between about 1400 and 1872 CE, including Queen Bangaru Devi (1855–1872), who is recorded as defeating Ramachandra Deva III of Jeypore. In 1880 the Koya leader Tama Dora led an uprising in which an inspector and six policemen were killed at the Podia police station; he was killed in the Rampa forests on 28 July 1880. Between 1922 and 1924 the guerrilla campaign of Alluri Sitarama Raju reached the area, and in September 1923 the Malkangiri police station and treasury were raided.

Freedom movement. On 21 August 1942, during the Quit India Movement, Laxman Nayak led a peaceful demonstration at Mathili, where police opened fire. He was sentenced to death and hanged on 29 March 1943.

Dandakaranya Project. From 1958 to 1988 the Dandakaranya Development Project settled refugees from East Pakistan (now Bangladesh) in the Malkangiri area. As a result, Bengali is the first language of about one-fifth of the district's people today.

Swabhiman Anchal. The reservoirs of Machkund and Balimela left about 151 villages of Chitrakonda block, beyond the Janbai river, reachable only by boat. On 26 July 2018 Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik opened the 910 m Gurupriya bridge, built at a cost of about Rs 187 crore, and renamed the formerly "cut-off area" Swabhiman Anchal (area of dignity).

Places to visit

Balimela reservoir

The Balimela reservoir on the Sileru is the district's largest water body, with hills of the Eastern Ghats around it. Odisha Tourism highlights boat cruises and sunset views. The dam's hydroelectric station has an installed capacity of about 510 MW.

Satiguda dam

Satiguda dam lies about 8 km from Malkangiri town. The district administration notes boating on the reservoir, and Odisha Tourism lists an eco nature camp here and at Chitrakonda.

Chitrakonda and the Gurupriya bridge

Chitrakonda has a reservoir and an eco nature camp. Beyond it, the Gurupriya bridge leads into Swabhiman Anchal, a landscape of water and forested hills.

Temples near Malkangiri town

The Bhairavi temple, about 3 km from town, is a hill shrine where people pray for safe journeys; ruins of the Raja Rani hill palace are nearby. Goi hill has a Shiva linga that the district administration describes as more than 6 feet tall, a focus of Maha Shivaratri. The Tarini temple lies about 2 km from town on the Jeypore road.

Manyamkonda

Manyamkonda, about 90 km from the headquarters, is a shrine of Lord Mahaprabhu. According to the district administration, its Bada Yatra is held every alternate year in March or April.

Ammakunda

Ammakunda in Khairput block, about 70 km from the headquarters, is a waterfall and gorge. The district administration notes that the fish in its pool are unusually tame.

Motu

Motu, at the southern tip of Odisha, is where the Sileru and Sabari meet and three states touch. It is a quiet riverside spot rather than a developed tourist site.

Onukudelli market and the Bonda hills

The Bonda hills lie about 80 km from the headquarters. Visitors usually see the Bonda only at the weekly market at Onukudelli (also spelled Onkadelli), which travel reports place on Thursdays. Selected villages with Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) populations remain closed to foreign visitors, and Odisha's rules for PVTG areas forbid photographing people and visiting at night. See our Koraput tribal heritage itinerary for current guidance.

How to reach

ModeDetails
AirMalkangiri Airport, about 8 km from town, was inaugurated on 9 January 2024 for small regional aircraft; check current schedules. Jeypore Airport is about 106 km away and Visakhapatnam about 262 km, according to Odisha Tourism
RailMalkangiri has no railway yet. The nearest major station is Jeypore, about 110 km away; Odisha Tourism gives a similar distance to Koraput station. A Bhadrachalam–Malkangiri line has been proposed
RoadNH 326 passes through Malkangiri, linking it with Koraput and Jeypore and with Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. Buses run from Malkangiri to Jeypore, Koraput and Bhubaneswar

For the region as a whole, see how to reach Odisha.

Culture and festivals

Malkangiri is one of Odisha's most diverse districts in language and culture. In the 2011 Census, about 34% of the people spoke Odia as their first language, about 23% Koya and about 21% Bengali; Desia, Telugu, Kuvi, Paraja, Halbi and Remo are also spoken.

Communities. The largest Adivasi community is the Koya. The Bonda (Remo) live in the hills of Khairput block. They numbered about 12,000 in the 2011 Census and are one of India's 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups. Bonda women are known for their bead necklaces and heavy silver neck rings. The Government of Odisha set up the Bonda Development Agency in 1977. The Didayi and Paraja also live in the district.

Festivals. The Bada Yatra of Manyamkonda and Maha Shivaratri at Goi hill are the district's best-known religious gatherings.

Food

As in neighbouring Koraput, the food of rural Malkangiri is built on rice and finger millet. Mandia peja, a gruel of ragi and rice, is a staple of Adivasi communities in Malkangiri and the other districts of southern Odisha. Odia staples such as pakhala bhata are common in town.

Geography and climate

Malkangiri occupies the far south-western corner of Odisha, a landscape of forested hills, river valleys and reservoirs. The town of Malkangiri lies at about 195 m above sea level.

Rivers. Two rivers frame the district. The Sileru, called the Machkund in its upper course, forms part of the boundary with Andhra Pradesh. The Sabari is the lower course of the Kolab, which rises in Koraput. The two meet at Motu, the southern tip of Odisha, where, as OdishaTV has described, the borders of Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh meet in the river itself.

Reservoirs. The Balimela dam on the Sileru, opened in 1977 as a joint project of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, created a reservoir of about 185 sq km. Together with the Machkund reservoir upstream, these waters isolated a group of villages for decades (see History).

Climate. Malkangiri is hot in summer and humid during the monsoon. Wikipedia's district article gives average annual rainfall of about 1,700 mm, most of it between June and September. Odisha Tourism suggests visiting between August and March.

Economy

Malkangiri's economy rests on agriculture, forest produce and hydropower. Most families depend on farming and on forest produce. The Balimela power station on the Sileru is one of Odisha's major hydroelectric plants.

The district was named among India's 250 most backward districts in 2006 and receives support under the Backward Regions Grant Fund. The Gurupriya bridge (2018) and the new airport (2024) have improved access in recent years.

Climate of Malkangiri

In Malkangiri district (at 18.35°N, 81.89°E), the hottest month is May (average highs of 38°C) and the coolest nights come in Dec (17°C). About 1610 mm of rain falls in a year, most of it in the monsoon; Jul is the wettest month.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high (°C)293235373833292930313029
Average low (°C)171923252726242424231917
Rainfall (mm)851026482614244062721052518
Rainy days11134152323191021

Averages for 1995–2024 at that point (186 m above sea level), from the Open-Meteo historical weather API (ERA5 reanalysis by ECMWF/Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) — modelled values on a ~25 km grid, not station readings from the India Meteorological Department. A rainy day has 2.5 mm or more.

Notable people

  • Tama Dora: Koya leader who led the 1880 uprising against colonial authority in the Malkangiri area, according to the district administration.
  • Laxman Nayak (1899–1943): freedom fighter born in present-day Koraput district who led the Mathili protest of 21 August 1942 and was hanged in 1943.

Blocks, sub-districts, panchayats & villages

Choose a block, sub-district or town to see its details and its gram panchayats and villages. Open any village for its own page.

Counts below: Local Government Directory, December 2022 snapshot (LGD villages, which can differ from the district administration's revenue-village count).

Blocks
7
Sub-districts
12
GPs
111
LGD villages
1,069

Community development block

Chitrakonda

Gram panchayats
18
Villages
287
LGD block code
3483
District
Malkangiri
Open full block page

Villages (…)

All blocks in Malkangiri

BlockGPsVillagesVillage pop.LiteracyST share
Chitrakonda1828752,34834.6%77.6%
Kalimela231341,27,42451.9%42.9%
Khairaput1112954,75647.5%71.5%
Korukonda1214170,93147.0%54.5%
Malkangiri191451,00,57446.7%67.6%
Mathili2015092,51445.3%72.2%
Podia84642,97344.2%55.4%

GPs and villages: Local Government Directory (Dec 2022). Village population, literacy and Scheduled Tribe share: sum of the block's villages in Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (village level).

All census sub-districts

Towns (urban local bodies)

Assembly constituencies in Malkangiri

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Government of India — data dump of December 2022 via github.com/planemad/india-local-government-directory. Sub-districts follow the Local Government Directory, which for Odisha uses the Census sub-districts (police-station areas) — these are not the same as revenue tahasils. Boundaries and names change over time; check the district administration for current status.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the southernmost district of Odisha?

Malkangiri is the southernmost district of Odisha. At Motu, in the far south of the district, the Sileru and Sabari rivers meet and the borders of Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh converge.

When was Malkangiri district formed?

Malkangiri became a separate district on 2 October 1992, when undivided Koraput district was split into four. It had been a sub-division of Koraput since 1 January 1962.

What is Swabhiman Anchal?

Swabhiman Anchal is the name given to the area of about 151 villages in Chitrakonda block that was cut off by the Balimela and Machkund reservoirs. The Gurupriya bridge, opened on 26 July 2018, connected it to the mainland.

Who are the Bonda people?

The Bonda are an Adivasi community of the hills of Khairput block in Malkangiri district. They speak Remo, a Munda language, and are one of India's Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups.

Sources & references

  1. 1History | Malkangiri District — District Administration, Malkangiri, Government of Odisha
  2. 2Places of Interest | Malkangiri District — District Administration, Malkangiri, Government of Odisha
  3. 3Malkangiri District: Census 2011 data — Census2011.co.in (compiled from Census of India 2011)
  4. 4New dawn for 151 cut-off villages as CM inaugurates Gurupriya — OrissaPOST
  5. 5Malkangiri — Odisha Tourism, Government of Odisha
  6. 6Odisha: Patnaik inaugurates new airport in Malkangiri — The Week (PTI)
  7. 7Malkangiri district — Wikipedia
  8. 8Bonda people — Wikipedia

Last reviewed . How we check articles

Report an error