Skip to content

Sundargarh district

ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼ ଜିଲ୍ଲା

Sundargarh is Odisha's second-largest district, home to the Rourkela Steel Plant, Khandadhar Falls and a celebrated hockey tradition. History, places, how to reach.

Headquarters
Sundargarh
Population (2011)
2,093,437
Area
9,712 sq km
Villages
1,776
Literacy (2011)
73.3%
Towns (2011)
14

Sundargarh (ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼) is a district in north-western Odisha, bordering Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. Sundargarh district is known for the steel city of Rourkela, its mineral wealth, its large Adivasi population and its long record of producing India hockey players.

Sundargarh is the second-largest district in Odisha, covering 9,712 sq km, or a little over 6 percent of the state. Its headquarters is the town of Sundargarh. The district's largest city, however, is Rourkela, which grew up around the Rourkela Steel Plant from the late 1950s.

The district was formed on 1 January 1948, when the princely states of Gangpur and Bonai acceded to India and were merged into Odisha. It has three sub-divisions: Sundargarh, Panposh (which includes Rourkela) and Bonai.

At the 2011 Census, Sundargarh had 2,093,437 people. About half the population (50.75 percent) belonged to Scheduled Tribes, the largest groups being the Oraon, Munda, Kisan, Kharia, Bhuiyan and Gond. Odia is the main language, but Sadri, Mundari, Hindi, Kurukh, Kisan and Kharia are also widely spoken. With more than a third of its people living in towns, Sundargarh is one of the more urbanised districts of Odisha.

People of Sundargarh district

Census 2011 counted 20,93,437 people in 4,79,109 households in Sundargarh district. 35.3% lived in towns, and the literacy rate (age 7 and over) was 73.3%. The census recognised 14 towns in the district.

Population
20,93,437
10,61,147 male · 10,32,290 female
Households
4,79,109
about 4.4 people each
Literacy (age 7+)
73.3%
men 81.0% · women 65.5%
Females per 1,000 males
973
Girls per 1,000 boys (0–6)
946
People per km²
216
  • Rural13,55,340 (64.7%)
  • Urban7,38,097 (35.3%)
Scheduled Castes
1,91,660 (9.2%)
Scheduled Tribes
10,62,349 (50.7%)

What the 8,73,227 workers did

  • Cultivators1,32,555 (15.2%)
  • Agricultural labourers59,287 (6.8%)
  • Household industry16,490 (1.9%)
  • Other work3,26,780 (37.4%)
  • Marginal workers3,38,115 (38.7%)

Marginal workers worked less than six months of the year.

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (district, sub-district and town level). Figures are from 2011, the most recent census with published district, town and village figures.

Facilities in the villages of Sundargarh

How many of the 1,712 inhabited villages of this district had each facility within the village itself, from the Census 2011 Village Directory. Together the 1,762 villages cover 7,030 km², 40% of it sown with crops and 22% forest.

Education

  • Primary school1,624 of 1,712
  • Middle school859 of 1,712
  • Secondary school377 of 1,712
  • Senior secondary school60 of 1,712
  • Degree college29 of 1,712

Health

  • Primary health centre5 of 1,712
  • Health sub-centre342 of 1,712
  • Anganwadi centre1,559 of 1,712

Water & power

  • Treated tap water0 of 1,712
  • Hand pump1,672 of 1,712
  • Electricity for homes1,397 of 1,712

Roads & transport

  • All-weather road1,233 of 1,712
  • Public bus458 of 1,712
  • Mobile phone coverage1,599 of 1,712

Services

  • Post office or sub post office420 of 1,712
  • Commercial bank1 of 1,712
  • Ration (PDS) shop401 of 1,712
  • Weekly haat153 of 1,712
Primary schools
2,086
Middle schools
975
Secondary schools
499
Degree colleges
31
Primary health centres
16
Health sub-centres
342

Main crops named by villages: Paddy (1,677), Wheat (226), Pulses (211), Vegetables (163), Vegetable (161), Mustard (92), Mandia (91), Ground Nuts (85). Handicrafts: Tailoring (10), Furnitures (7), Broomstick (6), Carpentery (4), Earthern Pots (3), Broom Stick (3), Pottery (2).

Source: Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook: Village and Town Directory (Odisha). The facilities were recorded for the 2011 census (reference year 2009 for most items); many places have changed since. Facilities in towns are not included.

Towns of Sundargarh

6 statutory towns (municipal corporation, municipality, notified area council or industrial township) and 8 census towns — places the census counted as urban but which are governed by gram panchayats.

TownTypePopulationLiteracyWards
RaurkelaMunicipality2,72,72187.0%41
RaurkelaIndustrial township2,10,31785.5%20
RajagangapurMunicipality51,36284.3%20
SundargarhMunicipality45,03688.9%19
BiramitrapurMunicipality33,44278.1%11
JaldaCensus town15,78975.9%–
PanposhCensus town9,92379.0%–
KuanrmundaCensus town9,04379.6%–
HatibandhaCensus town8,93881.7%–
LathikataCensus town7,40586.7%–
BanaigarhCensus town7,08087.3%–
KoidaCensus town6,76373.5%–
TensaCensus town4,46981.9%–
O.C.L.Industrial township2,39796.5%–

Population of the town itself; for towns with outgrowths, the town page also gives the figure including them. Ward counts are the census wards of 2011.

Census sub-districts: town and country

Sub-districtPopulationRuralUrbanLiteracy
Hemgir84,55984,559074.5%
Lephripara70,54770,547070.3%
Bhasma42,10142,101074.7%
Dharuadihi35,42735,427071.4%
Sundargarh Town48,9693,93345,03688.1%
Sundargarh74,13474,134070.7%
Kinjirkela57,45257,452066.0%
Talasara80,44380,443068.2%
Baragaon77,94377,943069.3%
Kutra66,46266,462067.5%
Rajagangapur1,66,1311,02,44963,68273.1%
Raiboga43,47443,474065.4%
Biramitrapur96,88154,39642,48570.1%
Hatibari61,93161,931062.9%
Bisra98,45598,455063.9%
Bondamunda14,39914,399071.2%
Brahmani Tarang57,66457,664065.7%
Raghunathapali26,0951,36824,72777.5%
Tangarapali5,8515,851070.5%
Lathikata24,84617,4417,40572.2%
Chandiposh21,86421,864060.0%
Kamarposh Balang42,85442,854056.1%
Koida40,82434,0616,76356.8%
Lahunipara77,84173,3724,46964.1%
Gurundia35,25635,256062.2%
Tikaetpali23,58923,589063.6%
Banei61,80454,7247,08075.3%
Mahulapada19,19119,191045.3%
Raurkela (M)3,20,04003,20,04086.6%
Raurkela (ITS)P.S.2,16,41002,16,41085.6%

Odisha's census sub-districts are police-station areas, not revenue tahasils.

History

The Sundargarh area is generally counted as part of ancient South Kosala. In recent centuries it was divided between two princely states. Gangpur, with its capital at Sundargarh, was ruled by the Sekhar family, while Bonai, with its capital at Bonaigarh, was ruled by a Kadamba line. In both cases, tradition says the dynasties were founded with the help of local Bhuyan leaders.

Both states were tributaries of Sambalpur and so came under the Maratha rulers of Nagpur. According to the district administration, they were ceded to the British in 1803, returned to the Marathas in 1806 and finally ceded in 1826. In 1905 they were moved from the control of the Chota Nagpur commissioner to that of Odisha.

On 25 April 1939, troops opened fire on a gathering of tribal peasants at Amko Simko, near Simko village. The crowd had gathered for a no-rent movement led by Nirmal Munda against heavy taxes in Gangpur State. The number of people killed is disputed. The Government of Odisha figure is 39, other records give about 49, and Harekrushna Mahtab wrote of a much higher toll. The event is remembered as one of the major tribal protests in Odisha's freedom movement.

After Independence, the rulers of Gangpur and Bonai signed accession on 1 January 1948, and the two states together became Sundargarh district. In the 1950s a public-sector steel plant was built at Rourkela with West German collaboration. President Rajendra Prasad lit its first blast furnace on 3 February 1959.

Places to visit

Vedvyas

Vedvyas, on the edge of Rourkela, is where the Sankh and South Koel rivers meet to form the Brahmani. Local tradition links the place with the sage Vyasa. Some accounts say he composed the Mahabharata here, while others link it to the story of his birth. A temple at the confluence draws pilgrims.

Khandadhar Falls

Near Nandapani in the Bonai area, Khandadhar Falls drops about 244 m (801 ft) in a single plunge, fed by the Kora Nala. Wikipedia describes it as the second-highest waterfall in Odisha. Its name comes from its sword-like shape (khanda means sword). It is about 104 km from Rourkela via Bonaigarh. It is different from the Khandadhar falls in Kendujhar district.

Mandira Dam

Mandira Dam on the Sankh river near Kansbahal was built after 1957 to supply water to the Rourkela Steel Plant. The district administration puts it about 26 km from Rourkela by road. Its reservoir is a popular picnic spot.

Hanuman Vatika

A temple garden in Rourkela known for its very tall statue of Hanuman, one of the city's best-known landmarks.

Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium

Opened in Rourkela on 5 January 2023, this stadium seats about 21,800 people. It co-hosted the 2023 Men's FIH Hockey World Cup with Bhubaneswar's Kalinga Stadium. Guinness World Records recognised it as the largest fully seated hockey arena in the world.

How to reach

  • Air: Rourkela has a small airport about 6 km from the city, served by regional flights. Veer Surendra Sai Airport at Jharsuguda is another option for the south of the district. Check current schedules before planning.
  • Rail: Rourkela Junction is on the Howrah–Mumbai main line, with trains to Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai and other cities. Sundargarh town and other parts of the district are served by smaller stations.
  • Road: Rourkela is about 328 km from Bhubaneswar by road, according to Wikipedia. The Biju Expressway connects Rourkela with Sambalpur and southern Odisha.

See also the neighbouring Jharsuguda and Sambalpur districts, or browse all districts of Odisha.

Culture and festivals

Sundargarh's culture is shaped by its many Adivasi communities, among them the Oraon, Munda, Kisan, Kharia, Bhuiyan and Gond. The Karma festival, with its group dances and songs, is celebrated widely in the region, as are Nuakhai, Durga Puja and Rath Yatra. Sadri, a link language of the Chota Nagpur region, is widely spoken alongside Odia, Mundari and Kurukh.

Rourkela, built around the steel plant, has drawn workers from across India, and Christian, Hindu and Muslim festivals are all marked in the city.

The district's languages reflect this diversity. At the 2011 Census about 44 percent of people gave Odia as their mother tongue, about 15 percent Sadri, and about 10 percent Mundari, with Hindi, Kurukh, Kisan and Kharia each spoken by several percent. Among the Scheduled Tribes, the Oraon made up about 14 percent of the district's population, the Munda about 11 percent, and the Kisan and Kharia about 7 percent each.

Hockey is part of the district's identity. Village teams across the tribal belt have produced generations of national players. Two of India's most decorated defenders, Dilip Tirkey and Amit Rohidas, both come from Saunamara village. With the Birsa Munda stadium in Rourkela, the district can now host international tournaments.

Food

Everyday meals in Sundargarh are rice-based, like the rest of western Odisha. Rural cooking makes good use of forest and seasonal foods such as mushrooms and bamboo shoots, while Rourkela offers food from many parts of India. Dishes common across western Odisha, such as chaula bara and bamboo-shoot preparations, are also eaten here.

Geography and climate

Sundargarh lies on the northern edge of Odisha. It borders Raigarh and Jashpur districts of Chhattisgarh to the west and north-west, Jharkhand to the north and north-east, and the Odisha districts of Kendujhar, Angul, Deogarh, Sambalpur and Jharsuguda to the east and south.

The landscape is a hilly plateau cut by river valleys and covered in large areas of forest. The Brahmani river is formed near Rourkela, where the Sankh and South Koel rivers meet at Vedvyas. The Ib, a tributary of the Mahanadi, drains the western part of the district. The Bonai hills in the east are rich in iron ore and hold the tall Khandadhar waterfall.

FeatureDetail
Area9,712 sq km (second-largest district in Odisha)
Main riversBrahmani, Sankh, South Koel, Ib
Notable waterfallKhandadhar, about 244 m
ClimateHot summers, a south-west monsoon from June to September, and cool, dry winters

Economy

Sundargarh is one of Odisha's main industrial and mining districts.

  • Steel: the Rourkela Steel Plant, run by the Steel Authority of India (SAIL), was India's first integrated steel plant in the public sector. After its 2010–12 expansion it has a capacity of about 4.2 million tonnes of crude steel a year.
  • Mining: the district has deposits of iron ore, manganese and limestone; iron-ore mining in the Bonai hills has even affected the flow of Khandadhar Falls.
  • Cement and other industry: Rajgangpur has a large cement plant (now run by Dalmia Cement), and many smaller industrial units operate around Rourkela.
  • Agriculture: most rural households farm paddy on rain-fed land and collect forest produce.

In 2006 the central government listed Sundargarh among India's 250 most backward districts, a measure that reflects the wide gap between its industrial towns and its rural interior.

Climate of Sundargarh

In Sundargarh district (at 22.12°N, 84.04°E), the hottest month is May (average highs of 40°C) and the coolest nights come in Jan (13°C). About 1510 mm of rain falls in a year, most of it in the monsoon; Jul is the wettest month.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high (°C)263035394035303030302926
Average low (°C)131620242727252424211713
Rainfall (mm)1914161732255409388257741117
Rainy days2222315252520711

Averages for 1995–2024 at that point (248 m above sea level), from the Open-Meteo historical weather API (ERA5 reanalysis by ECMWF/Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) — modelled values on a ~25 km grid, not station readings from the India Meteorological Department. A rainy day has 2.5 mm or more.

Notable people

  • Dilip Tirkey (born 1977, Saunamara village): former India hockey captain who played 412 internationals; Padma Shri (2004) and later president of Hockey India.
  • Ignace Tirkey (born 1981, Lulkidihi): India hockey player, Asia Cup gold medallist; Arjuna Award (2009) and Padma Shri (2010).
  • Amit Rohidas (Saunamara village): India hockey defender who won Olympic bronze medals in 2020 (Tokyo) and 2024 (Paris).
  • Jual Oram (born 1961, Kendudihi village): MP for Sundargarh and India's first Union Minister of Tribal Affairs (1999).
  • Nirmal Munda: leader of the 1939 no-rent movement in Gangpur State, later honoured as a freedom fighter.

Blocks, sub-districts, panchayats & villages

Choose a block, sub-district or town to see its details and its gram panchayats and villages. Open any village for its own page.

Counts below: Local Government Directory, December 2022 snapshot (LGD villages, which can differ from the district administration's revenue-village count).

Blocks
17
Sub-districts
30
GPs
279
LGD villages
1,776

Community development block

Balisankara

Gram panchayats
19
Villages
101
LGD block code
3573
District
Sundargarh
Open full block page

Villages (…)

All blocks in Sundargarh

BlockGPsVillagesVillage pop.LiteracyST share
Balisankara1910185,69067.5%67.0%
Bargaon156971,24269.3%65.0%
Bisra147168,62967.7%55.5%
Bonaigarh1311862,81172.0%56.9%
Gurundia1314666,98863.4%79.4%
Hemgir1915384,55974.5%45.3%
Koida1511375,58654.5%74.9%
Kuarmunda2010897,87064.4%80.3%
Kutra165480,47068.8%77.1%
Lahunipara1722099,52659.0%67.9%
Lathikata188880,70266.1%75.1%
Lephripara1710878,80868.4%58.9%
Nuagaon201201,06,15661.9%66.2%
Rajgangpur207795,14265.2%83.2%
Subdega146366,90969.3%71.3%
Sundargarh168769,87873.9%51.9%
Tangarpali138064,37471.6%53.4%

GPs and villages: Local Government Directory (Dec 2022). Village population, literacy and Scheduled Tribe share: sum of the block's villages in Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (village level).

All census sub-districts

Towns (urban local bodies)

Assembly constituencies in Sundargarh

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Government of India — data dump of December 2022 via github.com/planemad/india-local-government-directory. Sub-districts follow the Local Government Directory, which for Odisha uses the Census sub-districts (police-station areas) — these are not the same as revenue tahasils. Boundaries and names change over time; check the district administration for current status.

Frequently asked questions

Is Rourkela in Sundargarh district?

Yes. Rourkela, home of the Rourkela Steel Plant, is the largest city of Sundargarh district, although the district headquarters is the town of Sundargarh.

Why is Sundargarh famous for hockey?

The district has produced many India hockey players, including former captain Dilip Tirkey, Ignace Tirkey and Olympic medallist Amit Rohidas. Rourkela's Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium co-hosted the 2023 Men's Hockey World Cup.

How high is Khandadhar waterfall in Sundargarh?

Khandadhar Falls near Nandapani in the Bonai area drops about 244 m (801 ft) in a single fall, according to Wikipedia. It is about 104 km from Rourkela by road.

When was Sundargarh district formed?

Sundargarh district was formed on 1 January 1948 by merging the princely states of Gangpur and Bonai after they acceded to India.

Sources & references

  1. 1Districts of Orissa – Census 2011 population — Census2011.co.in (compiled from Census of India 2011)
  2. 2History — District Administration, Sundargarh (NIC)
  3. 3Mandira Dam — District Administration, Sundargarh (NIC)
  4. 4Sundargarh District at a Glance — District Administration, Sundargarh, Government of Odisha
  5. 5Sundargarh district — Wikipedia
  6. 6Rourkela Steel Plant — Wikipedia
  7. 7Khandadhar Falls (Sundargarh) — Wikipedia
  8. 8Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium — Wikipedia

Last reviewed . How we check articles

Report an error